Navigation
Home Page

Governors

The majority of the Governors are representatives of the Church of England, and traditionally have greater responsibility for the management of the schools than other Governing Boards. They are responsible for admissions to the school, determine the nature of religious education and worship and decide the general curriculum policy for the school.

 

The school is owned by the Diocese, and the Governors, unlike most schools, are responsible for finding a proportion of the money for repairs and improvements. Parents are asked to contribute to a Governor's collection once a year to help meet these financial commitments.

Governing Board 20/21

 

Name

 

 

Type of Governor

Mrs Jill Saunders

Chair of Governors Foundation 

Mrs Jean Brownsword

Vice Chair of Governors Foundation/PCC

Mrs Luese Spanou

LA

Vacancy Pending

Foundation

Mrs Louise Stirzaker

Staff Governor

Rector of St Laurence Church Canon Janet Chapman

Foundation Governor, Ex Officio

Mrs Karla Mulrain

Acting Headteacher

Dr Matthew Newton Ede

Parent Governor

Mrs Julie Milner

Foundation Governor/PCC

Mr Daniel Dalmedo

Parent Governor

Mrs Claire Brough

Foundation Governor

Mr Joe Broadfield

Foundation Governor

Mrs Michelle Rogers

Clerk to the Governing Body

Governor Details and Pecuniary Interests

Name: Mrs Jill Saunders

Category of Governor: Foundation Deanery

Role/Interest: Chair of Governors/SEN

Committee Member:

Chair of Standards & Welfare

Term of Office: 4 Years

Date Appointed: 1/6/20

Voting Rights:  Full

Declaration of Business Interests:   None

Affiliation with any other Educational Establishment: C of E Bham Diocese

Governor @ Titan Aston Academy & Titan St Georges Academy, Governor @ EBN Academy

Attendance for meetings 2019/20:

Full Governors: 100%

Standards and welfare: 100%

Name: Mrs Jean Brownsword

Category of Governor: Foundation/PCC

Role/Interest: Vice Chair of Governors Year 3

Committee Member: Chair of Finance

Term of Office: 4 Years

Date Appointed: 1/12/18

Voting Rights: Full

Declaration of Business Interests: None

Affiliation with any other Educational Establishment: None

Attendance for meetings 2019/20:

Full Governors: 100%

Finance: 100%

Name: Mrs Karla Mulrain

Category of Governor: Acting Headteacher

Role/Interest: Acting Headteacher

Committee Member: Standards & Welfare and Finance

Term of Office: N/A

Date Appointed: N/A

Voting Rights: Full

Declaration of Business Interests: None

Affiliation with any other Educational Establishment: None

Attendance for meetings 2019/2020:

Full Governors: 100%

Standards and welfare: 100%

Finance: 100%

Name: Mr Joe Broadfield

Category of Governor: Foundation Diocese

Role/Interest: Year 6

Committee Member: Standards & Welfare

Term of Office: 4 Years

Date Appointed: 1/12/16

Voting Rights: Full

Declaration of Business Interests:   None

Affiliation with any other Educational Establishment: Associate Principal – Oasis Academy Woodview

Attendance for meetings 2019/20:

Full Governors: 100%

Finance: 66%

Name: Mrs Luese Spanou

Category of Governor: LA

Role/Interest: Health & Safety

Committee Member: Finance Treasurer

Term of Office: 4 years

Date Appointed: 1/09/17

Voting Rights: Full

Declaration of Business Interests: None

Affiliation with any other Educational Establishment: None

Attendance for meetings 2019/20:

Full Governors: 80%

Finance: 100%

Name: Mrs Louise Stirzaker

Category of Governor: Staff

Role/Interest: Pupil Premium and Website

Committee Member: Standards & Welfare and Finance

Term of Office: 4 Years

Date Appointed: 31/7/17

Voting Rights: Full

Declaration of Business Interests: None

Affiliation with any other Educational Establishment: None

Attendance for meetings 2019/20:

Full Governors: 100%

Standards and welfare: 100%

Finance: 100%

Name: Mr Daniel Dalmedo

Category of Governor: Parent

Role/Interest: Year 4

Committee Member: Standards & Welfare

Term of Office: 4 Years

Date Appointed: 1/10/17

Voting Rights: Full

Declaration of Business Interests: None

Affiliation with any other Educational Establishment: Curriculum Leader, Bartley Green School

Attendance for meetings 2019/20:

Full Governors: 40%

Standards and welfare: 66%

 

Name: Mrs Julie Milner

Category of Governor: Foundation Diocese

Role/Interest: Safeguarding

Committee Member: Finance

Term of Office: 4 Years

Date Appointed: 1/10/19

Voting Rights: Full

Declaration of Business Interests: None

Affiliation with any other Educational Establishment: Strategic Business Manager STLRNCJ

Attendance for meetings 2019/20:

Full Governors: 100%

Finance: 100%

Name: Dr Matthew Newton Ede

Category of Governor: Parent

Role/Interest: SEN

Committee Member: Standards & Welfare

Term of Office: 4 Years

Date Appointed: 1/10/17

Voting Rights: Full

Declaration of Business Interests: None

Affiliation with any other Educational Establishment: None

Attendance for meetings 2019/20:

Full Governors: 40%

Standards and welfare: 66%

 

Name: Mrs Claire Brough

Category of Governor: Foundation Diocese

Role/Interest: Transition and Year 5

Committee Member: Standards & Welfare

Term of Office: 4 Years

Date Appointed: 01/12/16

Voting Rights: Full

Declaration of Business Interests: None

Affiliation with any other Educational Establishment: None

Attendance for meetings 2019/20:

Full Governors: 100%

Standards and welfare: 100%

 

Name: Canon Janet Chapman
Category of Governor: Ex Officio

Role/Interest: Worship

Committee Member: Standards & Welfare

Term of Office: N/A

Date Appointed: 1/9/16

Voting Rights: Full

Declaration of Business Interests: None

Affiliation with any other Educational Establishment: St Laurence Church Infant School

Attendance for meetings 2019/20:

Full Governors: 80%

Standards and welfare: 100%

 

Mrs Michelle Rogers is the clerk.
Top